Oxegen 2007: Acts and times finalized

Oxegen 2007 kicks off on the 7th of July, just two weeks away so I’m looking forward to it. A great line up this year but even so there’s some small clashes throughout the weekend. It’s looking like I’ll be seeing the following on Saturday:

16.10 – Delorentos on the Pet Sounds Stage
18:00 – The Fratellis on the Main Stage
21:15 – 2 Many DJs on the Dance Stage
22.20 – Editors OR 22.15 – Snow Patrol
00:00 – Muse on the Main Stage

and Sunday:
14:30 – James Morrison on the Main Stage
15:45 – Bloc Party on the Main Stage
17:15 – The Kooks on the Main Stage
18:50 – Arcade Fire on the Main Stage
20:35 – Razorlight on the Main Stage
22:25 – The Killers or 22:30 – Daft Punk

Editors and Snow Patrol is a tough choice. 😕 The full times follow in the extended entry so you need to click through for them:

Saturday, 7th July

Main Stage:
00:00 MUSE
22:15 SNOW PATROL
20:40 SCISSOR SISTERS
19:10 KINGS OF LEON
18:00 THE FRATELLIS
16:45 THE GOO GOO DOLLS
15:30 AVRIL LAVIGNE
14:40 DIRECTOR
13:50 THE VIEW
13:00 THE CRIBS

Stage 2/NME:
23:50 RODRIGO Y GABRIELA
22:20 INTERPOL
21:00 MAXIMO PARK
19:40 MIKA
18:25 THE GOSSIP
17:10 BIFFY CLYRO
15:55 THE TWANG
14:45 PIGEON DETECTIVES
13:50 KHARMA 45
13:00 FRIGHTENED RABBIT

Green Room:
23:55 QUEENS OF THE STONE AGE
22:20 EDITORS
20:45 JET
19:15 OCEAN COLOUR SCENE
17:55 ENTER SHIKARI
16:50 THE BRAVERY
15:45 THE MACCABEES
14:45 JACK PENATE
13:50 JUSTIN NOZUKA
13:00 MY ALAMO

Pet Sounds:
00:10 WUTANG CLAN
22:40 AIR
21:10 TORI AMOS
19:40 BADLY DRAWN BOY
18:25 BRIAN JONESTOWN MASSACRE
17:15 DAVID KITT
16:10 DELORENTOS
15:00 THE HOLDSTEADY
14:00 THE RUMBLE STRIPS
13:00 CATHY DAVEY

New Band/Futures:
00:30 I’M FROM BARCELONA
23:30 THE NOISETTES
22:30 JUNIOR BOYS
21:40 THE HORRORS
20:45 THE WOMBATS
19:55 YSPWSD
19:00 ZICO CHAIN
18:10 TOKYO POLICE CLUB
17:15 THE DYKEENIES
16:25 POLYTECHNIC
15:30 CHERRY GHOST
14:40 THE MILK TEETH
13:45 DIRTY EPICS
13:00 MYOKHOTEL

Dance Stage:
23:15 FELIX DA HOUSECAT
21:15 2 MANY DJ’S
19:45 TIGA
18:30 BOOKA SHADE
17:00 JUSTICE
16:00 DIGITALISM
15:00 DATAROCK
14:00 DR LEKTROLUV
13:00 JON AVERILL

Laughter Lounge (with MC Steve Cummins):
22:00 JOE ROONEY
21:30 MICHAEL MEE
21:00 CAROL TOBIN
20:30 JARLATH REGAN
20:00 COLUM MCDONNELL
19:30 ROBBIE BONHAM
19:00 JOHN LYNN
18:30 BERNARD O’SHEA
18:00 DERMOT WHELAN
17:30 SIMON O’KEEFE

Sunday, 8th July

Main Stage:
22:25 THE KILLERS
20:35 RAZORLIGHT
18:50 ARCADE FIRE
17:15 THE KOOKS
15:45 BLOC PARTY
14:30 JAMES MORRISON
13:15 THE BLIZZARDS
12:00 THE SAWDOCTORS

Stage 2/NME:
22:30 DAFTPUNK
20:40 MY CHEMICAL ROMANCE
19:10 AMY WINEHOUSE
18:00 BABYSHAMBLES
16:50 CSS
15:40 GOGOL BORDELLO
14:35 THE THRILLS
13:40 LITTLE MAN TATE
12:50 DOGS
12:00 THE CORONAS

Green Room:
22:30 JAMES
20:55 KLAXONS
19:40 JAMIE T
18:20 SATELLITE PARTY
17:00 BLACK REBEL MOTORCYCLE CLUB
15:50 DIZZIE RASCAL
14:45 LONG BLONDES
13:45 CALVIN HARRIS
12:50 ROYSEVEN TBC
12:00 REMI NICOLE

Pet Sounds:
22:30 BRIAN WILSON
21:00 RUFUS WAINWRIGHT
19:30 BRIGHT EYES
18:15 COLD WAR KIDS
17:05 SINEAD O’CONNOR
15:55 ALBERT HAMMOND JR
14:45 SIERRALEONE REFUGEE ALLSTARS
13:40 MR HUDSON & THE LIBRARY
12:50 CHARLOTTE HATHERLY
12:00 LOKO PARENTIS

New Band/Futures:
23:05 THE SOUNDS
22:10 THE NATIONAL
21:15 THE HOURS
20:20 NEW Y0UNG PONY CLUB
19:20 JASON MRAZ
18:20 HOWLING BELLS
17:25 AIR TRAFFIC
16:30 GHOSTS
15:30 KATE NASH
14:35 FOY VANCE
13:45 LOST ALONE
12:50 UNKLEJAM
12:00 MIRACLEBELL

Dance Stage:
22:00 EROL ALKAN
20:00 DEEP DISH
18:30 FRANKIE KNUCKLES
17:30 DJ SHADOW V COST CUTCHEMIST
16:00 CEDRIC
15:00 MODESELEKTOR
14:00 CAGED BABY
13:00 DJ PHILTH
12:00 SCOTT McNAUGHTON

Laughter Lounge (with MC Keith Farnan):
22:00 DAVID MCSAVAGE
21:30 SUE COLLINS
21:00 REUBEN
20:30 DAMIEN CLARKE
20:00 ANNE GILDEA
19:30 KEVIN GILDEA
19:00 ANDREW STANLEY
18:30 ERIC LALOR
18:00 WILLA WHITE
17:30 AIDAN BISHOP

8 Comments

  1. killian   •  

    thanks for that that’s well handy, but arent fall out boy meant to be playing?defo go daft punk they’d be so much better live than the killers

  2. fruit   •  

    i dont know whether to see snow patrol or interpol but nothing is stooping me from seeing arcade fire!

  3. Rory   •  

    arg…too many clashes! just have to get drunk first, then make up my mind!…

  4. walter kronkyte   •  

    arg……. 😳 pity that MCR and RAZORLIGHT are on at same time. carlsberg dont make music festivals but if they did it would probably be….cois farraige in west clare in september 😀

  5. rag scales,glsasthule.   •  

    cant wait for muse,its going to be a banging gig,with the view,ocs,amy.w. and james for the memorys. ahhhhhhhhh ted.is joe dolan not playing. c u there lads. rag from the holla.

  6. anthony   •     Author

    Killian: No, Fall Out Boy aren’t gigging it from the looks of the lineup. Haven’t heard much of their stuff tbh.

    Fruit: Well said, Arcade Fire should be amazing.

    Rory: The clashes could have been worse but I reckon there’ll be a lot of groups splitting up to catch different bands.

    Walter: Just had a look at the lineup for Cois Fharraige and its impressive. The Enemy are fantastic.

    Rag: Nope, Joe’s rider demands were too much for MCD to handle. 🙂

  7. Richard Mc Nally   •  

    Arcade Fire and Muse will steal the Show, cant wait:D:D:D

  8. Aly G   •  

    I can’t decided between the Editors and Interpol!?! Also the CSS – Kooks – Babyshambles will have to make for some quick running between gigs.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *